Privacy Policy


Protecting your privacy is important to us.
This page explains how the personal information we collect through this website will be treated.

Who we are…

We are Dragon Bags, a division of Roberts Recycling which is a UK based family run business dedicated to buying, collecting and exporting unwanted clothes.

What information we store…

We store user input data sent through the contact and BoxDrop or bag request forms on this website, along with meta information about the submissions, including the time stamp, the origin IP address, and the user agent (browser). Also, third party services may collect information about website visitors. We currently use Google Analytics on this website.

Where your information goes…

The information collected by our contact and BoxDrop or bag request forms is sent as email messages and stored in our website database, both of which only a select few are allowed to access.

How long we keep the information…

We don’t set a particular time limit on storing information because we may need it for future reference. If you would like your information to be removed from our email archive, please contact us. We will remove it anytime there are concerns about your privacy.

Who information is shared with…

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or process Personal Information to provide content and personalisation, ad selection. delivery and reporting, measurement including but not limited to; Google DoubleClick.

  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your interests or those of any other person;

  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your Personal Information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;

  • in order to enforce or apply Roberts Recycling Terms of Service, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of  Roberts Recycling, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Legal basis for processing Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Information described in our Privacy Policy will depend on the Personal Information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect Personal Information from you only where (i) we have your consent to do so, (ii) where we need the Personal Information to perform a contract with you, or (iii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please let us know.

Your data protection rights

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Information, you can do so at any time by contacting us. In addition, you can object to processing of your Personal Information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Information or request portability of your Personal Information or object to automated decision. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.

You have the right to authority complain to a data protection about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.